Date & Time: Oct 1, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
D-AVFB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Frankfurt – Milan
MSN:
5928
YOM:
1938
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
While overflying the Swiss Alps, the aircraft disappeared. As it failed to arrive in Milan, SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended few weeks later as no trace of the aircraft nor the 13 occupant was found. A mountain guide found the wreckage 14 years later, on 14 July 1952, on the slope of the Piz Cengalo located at the border between Italy and Switzerland, on the Italian territory. Few mail bags were recovered and returned to local authorities.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.