Date & Time: Aug 4, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
D-AUJG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cologne – Toulouse – Barcelona – Casablanca
MSN:
5942
YOM:
1938
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
En route from Barcelona to Casablanca, while cruising southwest of Tarragona, the three engine aircraft named 'Hans Wende' impacted the slope of a mountain located in the Sierra de Llaberia, near Tivissa. All seven occupants were killed.