Date & Time: Jun 22, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
D-AGBI
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6659
YOM:
1939
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
On approach to Brussels-Haren Airport, the three engine airplane apparently collided with an unknown aircraft and crashed in Evere, west of the airfield. Two occupants survived while nine others were killed, among them General Major Fritz Löb.
Crew:
Hptm Hans Luft, pilot,
Hptm Anton Lorenz, pilot, †
Obff Heinz Lorenz, navigator, †
Passengers:
Fw Wilhelm Augustin, †
Oblt Werner Kurmeyer, †
Gen Maj Fritz Löb, †
Maj Carl Prümm, †
Ernst Schade, †
Ogfr Willi Schumann, †
Hptm Kurt von Lange,
Hptm Helmut von Schultz. †