Date & Time: Nov 12, 1953 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
T-159
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5261
YOM:
1935
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The JU52 started the approach to Rosario when it collided with an Argentinian Air Force DH.104 Dove registered T-62 and carrying seven crew members. The collision occurred in unclear circumstances. The Dove lost a wing and crashed in a field located eight km south of Villa Mugueta. The pilot of the JU52 attempted an emergency landing but the three engine aircraft eventually crashed in flames. All 20 occupants in both airplanes were killed.