Date & Time: Jan 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
668
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5905
YOM:
1938
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane was en route from South Africa to North Africa, probably somewhere in Egypt, when it crashed in unknown circumstances 13 km northeast of Mbeya, killing all 15 occupants.