Date & Time:
Apr 25, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
D-AJYR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Berlin – Cologne – Frankfurt
MSN:
4045
YOM:
1934
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane named 'Emil Schäfer' departed Berlin on a mail/cargo flight to Frankfurt via Cologne, carrying three crew members. En route, weather conditions worsened with low ceiling and rain falls. While cruising in poor visibility, the airplane impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located on the north slope of a hill. The captain was killed while two other occupants were seriously injured. They died from their injuries few days later.
Crew:
Franz Kneer, pilot,
Franz Pfeil, flight engineer,
Kurt Heinecke, radio operator.
Crew:
Franz Kneer, pilot,
Franz Pfeil, flight engineer,
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.