Date & Time: Jul 16, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
XXI
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5087
YOM:
1936
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach and landing at Wuhan Airport were completed in strong crosswind conditions. After touchdown, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after landing due to strong crosswinds.