Date & Time: Jan 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5280
YOM:
1935
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure upon takeoff from Tymbáki Airport and crashed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Wilhelm Widmeier, pilot,
Ogfr Günther Schussig, radio operator,
Fw Hubert Gajewski, mechanic,
Uffz Konlik, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff.