Date & Time: Oct 25, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
S2+P09
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tutow - Tutow
MSN:
5081
YOM:
1934
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane departed Tutow on a local exercice with seven crew members on board. While cruising in the vicinity of the airfield, the aircraft collided with a second Deutsche Luftwaffe Junkers JU.52/3mge registered S2+P10. Both aircraft crashed and were destroyed. All seven crew members on board S2+P09 were killed while the fate of the crew in the second aircraft remains unclear.