Date & Time:
Feb 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
D-ANEN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rzhev - Mostovaya
MSN:
5072
YOM:
1934
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route from Rzhev, Tver oblast, to Mostovaya, near Leningrad, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Obfw Wilhelm Hünzing, pilot,
Fw Willi Heick, radio operator,
Oblt Johannes Haas, observer,
Uffz Hermann Stephan, mechanic,
Gefr Rudolf Nauch, air gunner.
Crew:
Obfw Wilhelm Hünzing, pilot,
Oblt Johannes Haas, observer,