Date & Time: Nov 23, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
D-AFYN
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Roggentin - Roggentin
MSN:
5352
YOM:
1935
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a test flight on behalf of the German Research Institute for Aviation, testing a new IFR landing system. On approach to Roggentin in poor visibility due to fog, the three engine airplane impacted ground and crashed. Two crew members were seriously injured and five others were killed.
Crew:
FF Otto von Medem, †
FBF Schröder, †
Uffz Henry Kötke, †
Cpt Friedrich Kurth, †
Cpt Walter Merten, †
FBF Friedrich Bülte,
BO Rackow.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.