Date & Time: Mar 1, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
EC-AAJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Palma de Mallorca – Barcelona – Madrid – Bilbao
MSN:
4073
YOM:
1935
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Palma de Mallorca-Son Bonet Airport, while climbing in limited visibility due to fog, the three engine airplane named 'Guadalquivir' collided with trees and crashed. All nine occupants evacuated safely.