Date & Time: Nov 16, 1937 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
OO-AUB
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Munich – Frankfurt – Brussels – London
MSN:
5827
YOM:
1937
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While descending to Brussels, the crew encountered foggy conditions and decided to divert to Ostend where two other passengers were supposed to embark. Upon arrival, the crew completed two circuits over the airport of Ostend before initiating the final approach. Weather conditions were poor with limited visibility due to fog. On final, at a height of some 20 metres, the aircraft hit with its right wing the chimney of the 'Briqueterie Nationale' located in Stene. The aircraft stalled and crashed upside down, bursting into flames. All 11 occupants were killed, among them Grand Ducal and Duchess of Hesse and two of their children.
Crew:
Antoine Lambotte, pilot,
Maurice Courtois, radio navigator,
Ivan Lansmans, engineer.
Passengers:
Georges-Donatus von Hesse-Darmstadt, Grand-Ducal of Hesse,
Cécile de Grèce, Grand Duchess of Hesse,
Éléonore von Solms-Hohensolms-Lich,
Louis von Hesse-Darmstadt,
Alexander von Hesse-Darmstadt,
Joachim Riedesel zu Eisenbach,
Arthur Martens,
Lina Hahn.
Probable cause:
An airport employee was blamed for not adequately assisting the pilot down in the conditions of poor visibility, even though rockets had been fired from the ground in an attempt to do so.
Final Report:
OO-AUB.pdf9.05 MB