Date & Time: Apr 17, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
D-ADUO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin - Berlin
MSN:
304
YOM:
1935
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Berlin-Staaken on a test flight. En route, an error of manipulation forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a field in Ohlau. All four occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Uffz Kalder, pilot, +3.