Date & Time:
Oct 30, 1942 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
7U+LK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oslo – Trondheim – Bardufoss – Banak
MSN:
1351
YOM:
1936
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane departed Oslo-Fornebu Airport at 0830LT on a flight to Banak with intermediate stops in Trondheim and Bardufoss. About one hour into the flight, the crew encountered severe icing conditions and the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in an uninhabited area located 17 km northeast of Ringebu. The captain was killed and seven other occupants were wounded. Few hours later, one of the crew member died from injuries sustained.
Crew (2. Staffel KGrzbV.108):
Uffz Franz Stromberg, †
Uffz Nobel,
Obgfr Wilhelm Tönnes,
Obgfr Wilhelm Strehle.
Source & photo: http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/ringebu.html
Crew (2. Staffel KGrzbV.108):
Uffz Franz Stromberg, †
Uffz Nobel,
Obgfr Wilhelm Tönnes,
Obgfr Wilhelm Strehle.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to icing.