Date & Time: Nov 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
TF+AB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nautsi - Berlin
MSN:
5760
YOM:
1937
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane departed Nautsi on a flight to Berlin-Staaken, carrying four crew members and 15 passengers from III/KG-30. The airplane failed to arrive in Berlin and was lost without trace. The exact location of the mishap remains unknown, maybe in the area of Nautsi after being shot down by enemy fire after departure.
Crew:
Fw Werner Schwemke, pilot,
Ogefr Josef Schatz, radio operator,
Ogefr Heinrich Müller, mechanic,
Ogefr Ludwig Zeller, air gunner.