Date & Time:
Sep 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
NQ+AV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
5480
YOM:
1935
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane departed Derna, Libya, on an ambulance flight to Greece, carrying wounded soldiers and three crew members. Over Mersa Matruh, it was shot down by a British fighter and crashed in a desert area near the city. At least a crew member, Uffz Rudolf Horan (air gunner) was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.