Date & Time: Jan 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
OO-AUG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6036
YOM:
1938
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing 128 km from Bangui. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and there were no casualties.