Date & Time: Jun 26, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
OA-HHB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Arequipa – La Paz – Santa Cruz
MSN:
5043
YOM:
1934
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
En route from Arequipa to La Paz, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Chilligua located 130 km south of Puno. The aircraft named 'Misti' was destroyed and all seven occupants were killed.