Date & Time: Apr 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
4V+SD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5460
YOM:
1935
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Mediterranean Sea while en route from Italy to Tunis. All four crew members were killed. May have been shot down by enemy fire.
Crew:
Uffz Fritz Theuner, pilot +3.