Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
1Z+JY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Reggio de Calabre - Tunis
MSN:
5499
YOM:
1936
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Reggio de Calabre to Tunis, the three engine airplane was shot down by a P.38 and crashed into the Mediterranean Sea. Three crew members were killed while the pilot survived and was rescued.
Crew:
Lt Wolfgang Lohe, pilot,
Uffz Johan Leisegang +2.
Crew:
Lt Wolfgang Lohe, pilot,
Uffz Johan Leisegang +2.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a P.38 fighter.