Date & Time:
Jun 14, 1940 at 1506 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
OH-ALL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tallinn – Helsinki
MSN:
5494
YOM:
1936
Country:
Estonia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport, while overflying the Gulf of Finland, the three engine airplane named 'Kaleva' was shot down by two Soviet Air Force Ilyushin DB-3. Out of control, the aircraft crashed into the sea off the Keri Island. All nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by two Soviet fighters.