Date & Time: Feb 24, 1943 at 1052 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
7U+LM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kemi – Banak
MSN:
6032
YOM:
1938
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route to Lakselv-Banak Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy snow falls. The airplane impacted the summit of Geaidnogáisá, lost its engines and crash landed in snow. All nine occupants were seriously injured and rescued.
Crew (4./KGr.z.b.V 108):
Uffz Hans F. Strasser, pilot,
Fw Ernst Bayer, mechanic,
Fw Alfred Brüning, radio operator,
Uffz Ernst Mohr, air gunner.
Passengers:
Hptm Rüstemeyer,
F/O Steinle,
Uffz Drössler,
Ogfr Haase,
Mech Kunze.
Source & photos:
http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/geaidnogaisa.html
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.