Date & Time: Oct 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
BD+OH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Copenhagen - Copenhagen
MSN:
4054
YOM:
1934
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport. The three engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances at airport and was damaged beyond repair. Two crew members were killed and five others were injured.
Crew:
Obfw Gustav Jurgan, pilot, †
Uffz Erwin Fleiner, pilot, †
Uffz Alfred Polack,
Obfw Alfred Berndt,
Gefr Wolfgang Krüel, pilot,
Gefr Willi Leuker, pilot,
Obgfr Werner Ströhl, mechanic.