Date & Time: Apr 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
1Z+EW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5527
YOM:
1936
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While approaching the Tunisian coast, the three engine airplane was shot down by a USAAF P-40 and crashed into the sea off Cape Bon. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Friedrich Mahlkapp, pilot,
Gefr Hubert Holzer, observer,
Gefr Horst Alex, radio operator,
Flg Gerhard Lustig, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a USAAF Curtiss P-40 Warhawk.