Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
1Z+BX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1361
YOM:
1936
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While approaching the Tunisian coast, the three engine airplane was shot down by a USAAF P-40 and crashed into the sea some 10 km northwest of Cape Bon. Three crew members were killed and one was rescued.
Crew:
Fw Robert Maus, pilot, †
Uffz Johann Lechner, observer, †
Uffz Sieger, radio operator, †
Ogefr Karl Fischer, mechanic.
Crew:
Fw Robert Maus, pilot, †
Ogefr Karl Fischer, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a USAAF Curtiss P-40 Warhawk.