Date & Time: Mar 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
NG+VO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5954
YOM:
1938
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in Europe, maybe in Germany, while engaged in a 'Planquadrat' mission. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Obfw Dinter, pilot,
Uffz Lehrgut, radio operator,
Fw Ludemann, mechanic.