Date & Time: Feb 18, 1942 at 1020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
VK+PW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7403
YOM:
1942
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Sprötze. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Werner Fleischhauer, pilot,
Ogfr Johannes Schittkowski, radio operator,
Uffz Paul Neefischer, mechanic,
Ogfr Georg Schmidt, air gunner.