Date & Time:
May 26, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
CI+OW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Castelvetrano - Naples
MSN:
7473
YOM:
1942
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane departed Castelvetrano on a flight to Naples-Capodichino, carrying 15 passengers and four crew members. It crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere en route, maybe in Sicily after being shot down by enemy fire from the Mediterranean Allied Air Forces (MAAF). An intense military activity took place in Sicily at this time. Three crew members and three passengers were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Herman Zander, pilot, †
Ofw Damian Schmitz, radio operator, †
Stfw Georg Neier, flight engineer, †
Uffz Herlinger.
Crew:
Oblt Herman Zander, pilot, †
Uffz Herlinger.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Allied Forces.