Date & Time:
Jul 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
1Z+LL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
7782
YOM:
1943
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shot down by enemy fire and crashed somewhere in Sicily. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Richard Dietrich, pilot,
Oblt Hans Wiemer, observer,
Gefr Bernhard Buchholz, radio operator,
Ofw Wilhelm Pieper, mechanic.
Crew:
Fw Richard Dietrich, pilot,
Oblt Hans Wiemer, observer,
Ofw Wilhelm Pieper, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.