Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
DM+WP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
7642
YOM:
1942
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Salsk, killing all five crew members.
Crew:
Oblt Wilhelm Schräder, pilot,
Lt Claus Guderian, pilot,
Fw Alfons Wittenbauer, radio operator,
Uffz Heinz Hegenwald, mechanic,
Uffz Heinrich Now, mechanic.
Crew:
Oblt Wilhelm Schräder, pilot,
Lt Claus Guderian, pilot,
Uffz Heinrich Now, mechanic.