Date & Time: Dec 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
4V+CM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7515
YOM:
1942
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane was shot down by the Soviet Flak and crashed near Stalingrad. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Fritz Witte, pilot,
Ogfr Helmauth Roseman, radio operator,
Ogfr Albert Müller, mechanic,
Ogfr Hans Kaiser, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the Soviet Flak.