Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
DF+ZJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
7710
YOM:
1943
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After departure from Radom AFB, the three engine airplane crashed for unknown reasons northwest of the city of Radom. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Paul Obeser, pilot,
Ofw Frank Passen, observer,
Gefr Kurt Garbe, radio operator.
Crew:
Fw Paul Obeser, pilot,
Ofw Frank Passen, observer,