Date & Time:
Nov 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
KA+SE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
7535
YOM:
1942
Country:
Bulgaria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising in icing conditions, the airplane went out of control and crashed north of Kazanlak. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Günther Hohlt, pilot,
Ofw Willi Becker, radio operator,
Fw Johann Hohn, mechanic,
Gefr Walter Bläsz, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz Günther Hohlt, pilot,
Fw Johann Hohn, mechanic,
Probable cause:
Icing.