Date & Time:
Mar 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
DF+ZI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Bordeaux - Istres
MSN:
7709
YOM:
1943
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane departed Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport on a flight to Istres-Le Tubé AFB. While cruising northwest of Béziers in limited visibility, it impacted hilly terrain and was destroyed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Obfw Josef Wirth, pilot,
Uffz Heinz Reils, radio operator,
Uffz Oskar Wolber, mechanic,
Ogefr Heinz Keunecke, air gunner,
Crew:
Obfw Josef Wirth, pilot,
Uffz Oskar Wolber, mechanic,
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.