Date & Time:
Nov 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
G6+AS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tunis - Trapani
MSN:
3202
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Tunis to Trapani, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the Mediterranean Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Obfw Walter Ludwig, pilot,
Uffz Hans Deppisch, radio operator,
Fw Johann Waldhör, mechanic.
Crew:
Obfw Walter Ludwig, pilot,
Fw Johann Waldhör, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.