Date & Time:
Oct 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
KA+SB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
7532
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in the Mediterranean Sea. All 20 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Fw Anton Stehle, pilot,
Gefr Hermann Hunhoff, radio operator,
Uffz Josef Wimmer, mechanic,
Gefr Hans Schmidt, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw Anton Stehle, pilot,
Uffz Josef Wimmer, mechanic,