Date & Time:
Nov 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
V1+EB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
7499
YOM:
1942
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Makiivka, in the suburb of Donetsk. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Alois Schmid, pilot,
Ofw Erich Boecker, radio operator,
Uffz Wilhelm Wenzel, mechanic,
Uffz Kurt Hallenberger, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw Alois Schmid, pilot,