Date & Time:
Nov 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
DG+KF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
7556
YOM:
1942
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the three engine airplane crashed in Chalcis. All 12 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Max Huber, pilot,
Uffz Helmuth Lother, radio operator,
Ofw Otto Jeng, mechanic,
Obgfr Erich Wurl, air gunner.
Passengers:
Gefr Anton Diewock,
Gefr Kurt Friedrich,
Uffz Joachim Heyde,
Fw Josef Hilz,
Flg Herbert Huster,
Ogfr Franz Petzl,
Fw Friedrich Schein,
Obfw Wilhelm Schurr.
Crew:
Uffz Max Huber, pilot,
Ofw Otto Jeng, mechanic,
Obgfr Erich Wurl, air gunner.
Passengers:
Gefr Anton Diewock,
Gefr Kurt Friedrich,
Uffz Joachim Heyde,
Fw Josef Hilz,
Flg Herbert Huster,
Ogfr Franz Petzl,
Fw Friedrich Schein,
Obfw Wilhelm Schurr.