Date & Time: Apr 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
1Z+CQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3203
YOM:
1942
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Cefalú, north coast of Sicily. Three crew members were killed and one was rescued.
Crew:
Lt Meier zu Düttingsdorf +3.