Date & Time:
Jan 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
1Z+LQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
3231
YOM:
1942
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a flight between Sicily and Tunisia, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Pantelleria Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Obfw Erich Sprick, pilot,
Uffz Gerhard Lippke, radio operator,
Uffz Werner Bothe, mechanic,
Uffz Martin Mut, air gunner.
Crew:
Obfw Erich Sprick, pilot,
Uffz Werner Bothe, mechanic,
Uffz Martin Mut, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.