Date & Time: May 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
GG+FL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7664
YOM:
1942
Country:
Hungary
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near the village of Gyulaj and was destroyed. Nine crew members were killed and one survived.
Crew:
Uffz Georg Schreijack, pilot, †
Uffz Werner Wendland, observer, †
Uffz Heinrich Holtz, mechanic, †
Uffz Josef Ahmann, mechanic, †
Flg Willi Drimnorn, mechanic, †
Obfw Raimund Stegmann, †
S/Obfhr Rudolf Schrider, †
S/Gefr Karl Eichler, †
S/Obfhr Martin Rohrberger, †
S/Uffz Gerhard Dresler.