Date & Time: Jan 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
8T+EK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3048
YOM:
1941
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane was apparently shot down by enemy fire and crashed at Tunis Airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Rudolf Troppa, pilot,
Uffz Karl Teubert, radio operator,
Fw Heinz Gast, mechanic,
Uffz Josef Kneissle, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.