Date & Time: May 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
G6+MP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2991
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane collided with unknown objects and crashed in Harbke. All eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Udo Tammen, pilot,
Lt Alfred Sydow, observer,
Gefr Fritz Parnitzke, radio operator,
Fw Wolfgang Angerer, mechanic,
Gefr Emil Eder, observer.
Passengers:
Uffz Erwin Brausch,
Fw Franz Fischer,
Heinz Pietsch.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision with unknown object.