Date & Time:
Nov 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
8T+FL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
6931
YOM:
1940
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane collided in midair with a second Luftwaffe JU.52 (msn 6471) about 20 km north of Tobruk and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Lehmann, pilot,
Ofw Winkelmann, radio operator,
Fw Wippler, mechanic,
Gefr Eichinger, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw Lehmann, pilot,
Fw Wippler, mechanic,
Gefr Eichinger, air gunner.