Date & Time: Jul 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
G6+GJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6963
YOM:
1940
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The seaplane was shot down by Allied forced and crashed into the sea off Kerkyra Island. Two crew members were rescued while five other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Ofw Erich Karthaus, pilot,
Uffz Fritz Kroggel, mechanic, †
Uffz Helmut Hinz, radio operator, †
Gefr Otto Geiger, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Allied forces.