Date & Time: Nov 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
7U+FH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aalborg – Tromsø
MSN:
6978
YOM:
1940
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
En route from Aalborg to Tromsø, the three engine airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located 15 km east of Solheim. The wreckage was found 18 December 1942. All six occupants were killed.
Crew (1./KGr.zbV108):
ObLt Werner Hoffman, pilot,
Fw Wilhelm Steinhauer, radio operator,
Uffz Günther Uhlig,
Fw Adam Eschborn, flight engineer.
Passengers:
FwTreuwart Teichgräber,
Fw Ewald Brackmann.
Source:
http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/tangedalskaret.html