Date & Time: Jan 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
TE+DQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tunis - Trapani
MSN:
6977
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
En route from Tunis to Trapani, the three engine airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the Mediterranean Sea. All six occupants were killed, among them two doctors.
Crew:
Obfw Paul Heinze, pilot,
Uffz Helmut Petsch, observer,
Fw Albert Schröder, mechanic,
Ogefr Alfred Stroberger, air gunner.
Passengers:
Günter Kratzert,
Eduart Stockhardt.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.