Date & Time: Jul 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
NI+NF
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2892
YOM:
1940
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On approach to Venice Airport, the three engine airplane crashed for unknown reasons. Both passengers and two crew members were killed while two others were injured.
Crew:
Ofw Hans Luckner, pilot, †
Gefr Ernst Keller, observer,
Uffz Josef Pilz,radio operator,
Ofw Stefan Flink, mechanic, †
Passengers:
Maj Henry Lüttgau, †
Uffz Gerhard Preuss. †