Date & Time: Dec 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
1Z+AL
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tunis - Trapani
MSN:
2902
YOM:
1940
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane departed Tunis on a flight to Trapani, carrying 10 wounded Italian soldiers and three crew members. Approaching Trapani, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Marsala. Six passengers were rescued and seven other occupants were killed.